Hydrangea macrophylla 'Bailmer' (PP15, 298)

Garden Inspiration:

Curious to see how others are putting their Endless Summer® Collection plants to use?

Browse The Gallery

Plant Description


Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla 'Bailmer' (PP15,298)
Common Name: Endless Summer® The Original Bigleaf Hydrangea

Endless Summer® The Original is a mop-head type hydrangea with the unique ability to bloom consistently on both old and new wood. The result is a plant that provides beautiful flowers all summer long. The flowers grow up to 8" in diameter, with pink blooms in alkaline soils and blue blooms in acidic soil. Since Endless Summer The Original blooms on new wood, removal of spent flowers will encourage rebloom.


Sun Exposure Partial Shade
Bloom Time Flowers all season long, repeat blooms
Plant Color Pink or Blue depending on alkaline/acidic soils
Watering
Fertilizer
Height / Spread 3-5' / 3-5'
Shape Rounded
Foliage Green
Fall Foliage Bronze
Zone 4-9

The Original Story

Woody plant expert Dr. Michael A. Dirr of the University of Georgia had long been in search of a perpetual-flowering Hydrangea macrophylla. In 1998, on a visit to Bailey Nurseries in Minnesota, Dr. Dirr saw a hydgrangea in one of the Bailey trial blocks that caught his eye. The plant had been discovered by a Bailey employee and had gone largely unattended for some time. Dr. Dirr took cuttings back to the University of Georgia, where extensive testing proved that this plant was, indeed, perpetual-flowering. We thank Dr. Dirr for his research efforts. Without his expert eye for Hydrangeas, we wouldn’t be enjoying the beauty of Endless Summer today!