Hydrangea macrophylla 'PIIHM-I' (PPAF)

Garden Inspiration:

Curious to see how others are putting their Endless Summer® Collection plants to use?

Browse The Gallery

Plant Description


Botanical Name: Hydrangea macrophylla 'PIIHM-I' (PPAF)
Common Name: Endless Summer® Twist-n-Shout® Bigleaf Hydrangea

A Closer Look
Like all plants in the Endless Summer® Collection, Twist-n-Shout produces abundant blooms on both old and new wood all summer long. Lacy deep-pink centers are surrounded by gorgeous blossoms of pink or periwinkle blue, depending on soil type. Sturdy red stems and glossy deep green leaves turn red-burgundy in fall to offer year-round interest in the garden. Easy to care for and hardy to zone 4, Twist-n-Shout is an elegant stand-alone specimen, dramatic in combination with other plants, and compact enough for containers.


Sun Exposure Partial Shade
Bloom Time Flowers all season long, repeat blooms
Plant Color Pink blooms in alkaline soil;
blue blooms in acidic soil
Watering Keep soil moist
Fertilizer Slow release fertilizer in spring, no feeding after August 15th.
Height / Spread 3-5' / 3-5'
Shape Rounded
Foliage Green
Fall Foliage Red-Burgundy
Zone 4-9